Alcorn State Takes Loss against Prairie View A&M 67-59 in SWAC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 15th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Southwestern Athletic Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Prairie View A&M 35 32 67 +1.0
  Alcorn State 29 30 59 -1.0
Thu, Mar 14 2013, 09:00 PM CDT

Curtis Culwell Center
Garland, TX
Attendance: 605

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, Mar. 14, Alcorn State lost to Prairie View A&M 67-59 in the quarterfinals of the SWAC Tournament. With the loss, the Braves are now 2-1 against Prairie View A&M this season. The Braves got a game-high 19 points and six rebounds (4 Ast 4 Stl) from LeAntwan Luckett. Anthony Nieves got 12 points and added seven rebounds. Jules Montgomery recorded a double-double for the Panthers with 11 points and 12 rebounds. Alcorn State (10-24) finished the regular season seventh in the SWAC with an 8-10 record in conference play.


PVAMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJ. Montgomery2911121151
ACarl Blair Jr381446203
AMontrael Scott3413100303
AD. Chapman231072133
B+R. Gesiakowski301321200
CMayol Riathin15420002
D+J. DeMuynck19251006
-Josh Eleby5020002
-Ronald Wright4020000
-Rasi Jenkins3000000
ALCORN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AL. Luckett371964412
B-Josh Nicholas11050131
B-Anthony Nieves391271106
C+Marquiz Baker30564103
C+Devonte Hampton22950103
CIan Francis10420001
CStephane Raquil17230011
C-Terrance Birdie12301000
-Michael Starks8310001
DMarius Myles14210000

Alcorn State Game Notes:
  • LeAntwan Luckett recorded a team season high in field goals attempted with 23.
  • When the opposition commits 21 or fewer turnovers this season, Alcorn State has lost 100 percent of the time (0-3).
  • Anthony Nieves has led the team in rebounding in seven out of 34 games this season.
  • When the opposition records nine or more steals this season, Alcorn State has lost 91 percent of the time (1-10).
  • Alcorn State has lost 92 percent of the time this season (1-11) after committing 18 or more turnovers.

Prairie View A&M Game Notes:
  • Jules Montgomery has led the team in rebounding 10 times in 32 games this season.
  • Montrael Scott set a career high with 10 rebounds.
  • Jules Montgomery recorded a team season high in blocks with five.
  • Jules Montgomery set a career high with five blocks.
  • Jules Montgomery recorded the 12th double-digit rebound game of his career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Alabama-state
Recap Notes
Alabama-state
Boxscore
Alabama-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Alcorn State Takes Loss against Alabama State 64-5...Alcorn State vs Alabama State: Recap NotesAlcorn State vs Alabama State: Boxscore



Season Preview: Alcorn State is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SWAC Standings

OverallConf
1 SOU 19-13 15-3
2 Alabama State 19-13 12-6
2 Texas Southern 19-15 12-6
4 UAPB 13-18 11-7
5 Alabama A&M 14-16 10-8
 6Alcorn State 12-19 9-9
7 Jackson State 11-20 7-11
8 PVAMU 11-23 6-12
9 MVSU 9-23 5-13
10 Grambling State 5-24 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#12 Terrance Birdie So G 6-2 189
#35 Octavius Brown Jr F 6-8 210
#5 Anthony Evans Sr G 6-1 170
#10 Devonte Hampton So G 6-1 170
#50 Isaiah Hill Fr C 6-11 280
#25 DeCarlos Holmes Fr F 6-8 215
#0 Tyrel Hunt So G 6-5 205
#32 Rahkeem Lehaman Fr G 6-5 180
#15 L. Luckett So F 6-4 184
#23 Marius Myles Sr F 6-5 185
#40 Josh Nicholas Sr F 7-0 225
#2 Twann Oakley Sr G 6-4 185
#3 Denarius Odell Fr G 6-1 170
#21 Stephan Raquil Sr F 6-10 225
#11 M. Sanders Sr G 5-10 165
#1 Shaunessy Smith Sr G 6-6 210
#24 George Thomas So F 6-6 210
#30 Marquis Vance Fr F 6-7 225
#45 Corey Young Jr F 6-6 250